ACCU 2019 Schedule

The schedule is subject to change without notice until 2019-04-13.

Thursday 2019-04-11

Friday 2019-04-12

Bristol 1 Bristol 2 Bristol 3 Empire SS Great Britain

09:30

From nothing to too much: growing a tech community in the East of England

Paul Grenyer
(video)

10:30

Break

11:00

Implementing Physical Units Library for C++

Mateusz Pusz
(slides)
(video)

Interactive C++ : Meet Jupyter / Cling - The data scientist’s geeky younger sibling

Neil Horlock
(video)

It’s People! Code is made out of people!

Dom Davis
(slides)
(video)

A modern, scalable risk system architecture

Burkhard Kloss
(slides)
(video)

It’s DNS, Jim, but not as we know it

Jim Hague
(slides)
(video)

12:30

Lunch

12:45

Code Club Workshop (Conservatory) bring your own laptop

13:45

14:00

GPU programming with modern C++

Michael Wong
(slides)
(video)

Taming Dynamic Memory - An Introduction to Custom Allocators

Andreas Weis
(slides)
(video)

The cell as a computer: Turing complete and massively parallel.

Andy Thomason
(slides)
(video)

Fighting Git Workflows

Victor Ciura
(slides)
(video)


Effective replacement of dynamic polymorphism with std::variant

Mateusz Pusz
(slides)
(video)


The Story of Villagers, Marbles and Oh, A Blockchain

Supriya Srivatsa
(slides)
(video)


Assume Worst Intent (Designing for the Abusive Ex)

Alex Chan
(video)

M-PIN Authentication in Vehicle Tracking

Giorgio Zoppi
(slides)
(video)


Software Visualization: The humane solution

Eberhard Gräther
(slides)
(video)


Tailored static tooling using Clang: Clazy

Jean-Michaël Celerier
(video)


The Jai Programming Language and What Can We Learn From It

Sas Luca
(video)

15:30

Break

16:00

Programming with Contracts in C++20

Björn Fahller
(slides)
(video)

The State of Package Management in C++

Mathieu Ropert
(slides)
(video)

Monotron - a 1980s style home computer written in Rust

Jonathan Pallant
(slides)
(video)

Elsewhere Memory

Niall Douglas
(slides)
(video)

C++ ecosystem: For better, for worse

Anastasia Kazakova
(slides)
(video)

17:30

Break

17:45

Lightning Talks (1 hour)

19:45

Conference Dinner (19:45 for drinks, 20:15 service)

22:15

Echoborg