ACCU 2018 Schedule

The schedule is subject to change without notice until 2018-04-14.

Thursday 2018-04-12

Bristol 1 Bristol 2 Bristol 3 Empire SS Great Britain

09:30

Kotlin/Native – Embracing existing ecosystems

Hadi Hariri

10:30

Break

11:00

Class Template Argument Deduction in C++17

Timur Doumler

Finally Executors for C++

Detlef Vollmann

How not to lead a team of software professionals

Arjan van Leeuwen

C++17 - The Best Features

Nicolai Josuttis


How Python Wins New Friends

Steve Holden
(slides)


The Badlands of C++: Professional Game Development

Valentin Galea


Would 'reserve'/'upgrade'/'downgrade' Methods Improve 'std::shared_mutex'?

Jeffrey Mendelsohn

Higher order functions for the rest of us.

Björn Fahller
(slides)


Bootstrapping a Local C++ User Group

Victor Ciura
(slides)


Building a Tech Community in the East from (almost) Nothing

Paul Grenyer

12:30

Lunch

13:00

Code Club Workshop, Conservatory/ACCU Lounge

13:45

14:00

C++ Modules and Large-Scale Development

John Lakos

Concept Based Testing

Dietmar Kühl

Simply the Best: Optimising with an Evolutionary Computing Framework

Frances Buontempo
Christopher Simons
(slides)

Mocking Framworks considered, harmful?!

Peter Sommerlad
(slides)

Read and write considered harmful

Hubert Matthews

15:30

Break

16:00

Procedural Programming: It’s Back? It Never Went Away

Kevlin Henney

Parallel Design Patterns and Stream Parallelism

J. Daniel Garcia
(slides)

C++ Countdown Pub Quiz

Jon Jagger

Alchemical Code Rejuvenation

Uberto Barbini

Common Webapp Vulnerabilities and What to Do About Them

Eoin Woods
(slides)

17:30

Break

18:00

Lightning Talks (1 hour, Empire) (slides)

19:30

Conference Dinner (19:30 for drinks, 20:00 service)

Friday 2018-04-13

Bristol 1 Bristol 2 Bristol 3 Empire SS Great Britain

09:30

The Shape of a Program

Lisa Lippincott
(slides)

10:30

Break

11:00

Linux User/Kernel ABI: the often surprising realities of how C and C++ programs really talk to the OS

Greg Law

C++ API & ABI versioning

Mathieu Ropert
(slides)

Simplicity: not just for beginners

Kate Gregory
(slides)

The Incredible Shrinking Standard

Alisdair Meredith

Graphs: From Novice to Graphanista

Dom Davis
(slides)

12:30

Lunch

13:00

ACCU – The View From The Conference, Conservatory/ACCU Lounge

13:45

14:00

C++ Today: The Beast is Back

Jon Kalb

Debug C++ Without Running

Anastasia Kazakova
(slides)

Hacker’s guide to Web Assembly

Vigneshwer Dhinakaran


The ongoing design and evolution of cyber-dojo

Jon Jagger


If You’re Happy and You Know It (Inside the Mind of a Developer)

Dom Davis
(slides)


Tales of C, the 6502 and the BBC (with added python)

Benjamin Misell
(slides)

What’s new about fake news?

Gail Ollis


Can I change my organisation?

Felix Petriconi
(slides)


The Clacks in Discworld and Roundworld

Jim Hague


What are hash trees and why you should care

Ahto Truu
(slides)

Grease: A Message-Passing Approach to Protocol Stacks in Rust

Jonathan 'theJPster' Pallant
(slides)

15:30

Break

16:00

HCC: Bringing Modern C++ to a GPU Near You

Alex Voicu

Grill the C++ Committee

Jon Kalb

Cryptography for Programmers

Daniel James

The fantastic four coding patterns of Continuous Delivery

Luca Minudel

Code Reviews: Why, What and How

Arne Mertz

17:30

Break

18:00

Lightning Talks (1 hour, Bristol Suite) (slides)

19:00

Bloomberg Event